Name:Montgomery Memorial, St Andrew's Churchyard

Summary

Memorial at the head of the Montgomery family plot in St Andrew's Churchyard. The headstone is finely designed in Art Nouveau style.

Parish:BACTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Memorial at the head of the Montgomery family plot in St Andrew's Churchyard. The headstone was erected in 1924 and is finely designed and carved in Art Nouvea style. Inscriptions on the reverse to various members of the Montgomery family were added in 1954.

August 2007. Listed Grade II.
Headstone. 1924. Fine white stone. Carved in Art Nouveau style. The east face has two bas-relief angels in the form of herms at the sides of the headstone, one wing of each curving over to form an arch corresponding with the curved top of the stone. The monument is based on Attic funerary art. One hand rests on the chest of each woman and they appear to be dressed in chitons, Classical Greek tunics.However as they have 1920s bobbed hair they could be in simple contemporary dress. Behind are a pair of gates, one partly open as if leading to 'life eternal'. Mors Janua Vitae- death is the gateway to life- was a widely known Classical epigram.
Previously recorded under NHER 6915.
P. Watkins (HES), 27 February 2014.