Name:St Margaret's Church, Wolterton

Summary

The round tower of St Margaret’s Church is substantially all that remains of the village of Wolterton which stood to the north of this site. The church was mentioned in the Domesday Book, and it has been suggested that the round tower is of Late Saxon date and was refaced in brick during the 14th century. The church saw its last use during the 18th century, and was marked as a ruin by Faden on his 1797 map. The reason for its abandonment relates to the shrinking of Wolterton village and the consolidation of the church to Wickmere in 1737 (although some services remained in St Margaret’s Church for a short period thereafter).

Parish:WICKMERE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Round tower alone survives; possibly 12th century, recased and extended 15th century.