Name:Pair of World War Two Tett turrets

Summary

A pair of rare World War Two Tett turrets linked by a system of concrete tunnels. Only 31 of these turrets were ever manufactured and this pair are two of only eight surviving examples recorded across the country.

Parish:DOCKING, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

30 January 2014. Casual observation.
A rare pair of Tett turrets located approximately 3.7m apart and aligned north to south are linked by a concrete tunnel with a diameter of approximately 0.7m. Half way along the length of the tunnel it is joined at right angles by a similar tunnel extending westwards. In the 1980s, [1] removed 3m to 4.5m of earth from this east-west aligned tunnel until packed earth containing broken glass and wire was reached. A pair of steel bars hangs vertically from each turret and would have suspended a wooden seat. Only one of these seats remains. Information from [1].
This pair of turrets are the only known examples in Norfolk and are two of only eight surviving examples recorded across the country (S1 and S2). Burbridge Builders Ltd of Surrey, the manufacturer, only sold 31 of the 100 turrets that they made (S3).
A. Beckham (HES), 16 July 2014.

June 2017. Listed Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"A linked pair of Tett Turrets: small military structures set partially below ground, designed to provide a protected gun position for a single occupant, with a rotating cap section which allowed a 360 degree field of fire.
MATERIALS: pre-manufactured reinforced concrete turret mounted on brick walls."
H. Hamilton (HES), 07 December 2017. Amended by J. Cullis (HES), 22 January 2020.

May 2019. Unmanned Ground Vehicle Survey.
A visual inspection video (S5) was undertaken at the Tett turrets using a remote-control vehicle. Management and maintenance of the Tett turrets, as part of the integration with a local development site, is reportedly planned (S6).
See digital video of survey (S5), and management and maintenance unpublished report (S6) for further details.
P. Beers (HES), 27 February 2020.

• TETT TURRET (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)