Name:Former Howdale Lodge (south building)

Summary

One of a pair of square lodge buildings (see also NHER 60063) constructed in the mid-19th century as an addition to the Downham Union Workhouse (NHER 12230). Both lodges are single-storey carstone structures with buff brick dressings and slate roofs. At the time of listing the front of the south building was overgrown but the lodges were still associated with the former garden of Downham Union Workhouse.

Parish:DOWNHAM MARKET, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

One of a pair of square lodge buildings (see also NHER 60063) constructed in the mid-19th century as an addition to the Downham Union Workhouse (NHER 12230). Both lodges are single-storey carstone structures with buff brick dressings and slate roofs. When surveyed for listing the front of this southern building was overgrown. At the time of listing, these buildings were still associated with the former garden of Downham Union Workhouse and held group value with nearby listed buildings: Nos 17 to 25 (odd) (NHER 46772), No. 10 Howdale Road (NHER 46771), and the Former National Schools (NHER 47137).
This lodge was previously recorded under NHER 12230.
H. Hamilton (HES), 28 May 2014.