Name:St Peter's Church, North Barningham or Barningham Norwood

Summary

A medieval church consisting of a west tower, nave, chancel, north aisle and north porch, roofed in slate and tile. The earliest parts of the building are the west and south nave walls which are probably 11th century, followed by the early 13th century chancel and then the early 15th century north aisle. The tower and north porch were added in the late 15th century, and the whole church was thoroughly restored in 1893. Inside are a fine sedilia and piscina, together with a unique tiling and stone inlay pattern in the shape of a rose window on the nave floor. However, the most lasting impression is provided by the monuments to the Palgrave family, who lived in nearby North Barningham Hall (NHER 6635).

Parish:MATLASK, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
NORTH BARNINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
xGRESHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

3 February 1977. Visit. Listed building (S1)
As now standing, largely of the transition between Decorated and Perpendicular: large intersected south window, others under flat heads; transomed west window in tower, Perpendicular north arcade. Y tracery window in north aisle shows earlier work: either reset or else the arcade has been rebuilt. Sedilia and piscina with buttresses and pinacles inlaid. South exterior buttresses in brick stand on remains of larger flint predecessors. This may be connected with the damage that the church is said to have received in the 18th century, being restored in 1893. The north porch with niche is probably of this latter date.
The exterior appears to have been recently restored. Octagonal font. Church locked, and other internal features noted by (S2) but not visible through the windows are a rose window pattern in tiles and stone on the floor of the nave; monuments of 1611, 1621, 1639; brass of 1516; chalice 1768.
E. Rose (NAU),

[1] notes fossil quoins of Roman tile in south wall towards east end, and springing of Late Saxon window towards west.
E. Rose (NAU), 18 January 1983.

South wall of nave, fossil east quoins in Roman flat tile fragments and ironbound conglomerate. Some other Roman tile in other parts of walls. Two lumps of opus signinum visible in nave south wall.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 1 September 1995.

See extract from reference (S2) and photographs (S3) in file.