Name:St Margaret's Church, Felbrigg

Summary

A medieval parish church, dating mainly from the 14th and 15th centuries, with later alterations. The church contains excellent examples of medieval memorial brasses, and a 14th century wall painting.

Parish:FELBRIGG, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Stands alone in park.
Decorated building remodelled in Perpendicular.
Chancel has all north and south windows blocked for later monuments, but they appear to have been Decorated, though one stops at level of Perpendicular sedilia. Simple pointed north and south priest's doors, north (now blocked) formerly leading to a vestry, now ruined: there is a traceried squint to it, and slabs of carrstone in chancel wall here.
Decorated chancel arch. Decorated north and south nave doorways, and south porch has blocked Decorated windows. Perp east window and nave windows (western most pair blocked, but formerly had been shorter with aprons inside); Perpendicular west tower with flushwork, west door blocked but old doors remain, double tower arch, one on corbels and one on attached columns; small wafer oven in base of tower; west window is 19th century in intersected tracery. Perpendicular flushwork remodelling of north and south porches, and flushwork nave buttresses; Perpendicular sedilia and piscina, damaged by 19th century monument.
Simple pointed piscina inside south door under reset head corbel. Upper rood door cutting into chancel arch wall.
Nave roof basically 15th century but restored in 18th and 20th centuries, arched-braced on corbels raised alternately, 14th century font. Very fine brasses of 1351, 1380, (both with Norman French inscriptions) and 1416, 1480, 1599, 1608 (latter two sent from London).
Many 17th to 19th century memorials and floor tombs, including one by Nollekins and one by Grinling Gibbons. 3 medieval coffin slabs. Many hatchments.
Royal arms George III. Reported 14th century wall painting on east wall (obscured by altar curtain). Box pews and contemporary pulpit. Elaborate paten about 1500; chalice, Norwich, 1567.
Visited E. Rose (NAU) 20 April 1977.

See (S2) for a brass with lion to George Felbrigg 1411, which is now lost.