Name:North Barningham Hall

Summary

The remaining wing of a large H-shaped early 17th century mansion, originally home to the Palgrave family, and standing on the site of an earlier moated building. Among the various outbuildings in the grounds of the house, there is a 17th century privy house and possibly some of the earliest foxhound kennels known to exist.
In ruins for many years, the house is now understood to have been restored.

Parish:MATLASK, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
NORTH BARNINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
xGRESHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Or Barningham Norwood Hall.
One wing of an originally H shaped house, probably of 1638 despite accounts of earlier work. On an older moated site. Fine 17th century detached privy. 19th century outbuildings.
See reports (S1) and (S2) in file. Architect's plans (S3), photographs (S4) and various old papers (S5) and Norfolk Archaeological Rescue Group photographs (S6) in file. (S7).
E. Rose (NLA), 10 July 1991.

November 2002.
South arm waterfilled, east arm dry. Up to about 4.5m wide, 2.5m deep. Other arms infilled. Possible smaller moat to west. All within landscaped gardens of Hall.
H. Paterson (A&E), 9 January 2003.

• ANIMAL HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)