Name:Palaeolithic flint handaxe and Neolithic polished flint axeheads, Mill Hill

Summary

In 1896 a Palaeolithic flint handaxe from a gravel pit on Mill Hill. Two Neolithic polished flint axeheads were recovered also from this area between 1886 and 1905.

Parish:GRESHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Found by J. Cox on "Mill Hill":
1 Neolithic polished flint axe. 7 1/2 inches [19cm] by 2 3/4 inches [7cm]. Information from (S9).
The mapped extent of this record has been expanded to reflect the slightly more general provenance of this find and the second Neolithic axehead that was found in 1905 (see below).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 20 June 2014.

Found by J. Cox (headmaster of Gresham School) in sand above marl at Mill Hill, Gresham:
1 Palaeolithic flint "S-twist" handaxe. Subsequently acquired by F. H. Barclay (his Collection No. 18) and later donated to the Norwich Castle Museum (Cox-Barclay Collection NWHCM : 1935.57; not individually accessioned).
Information from (S1).
This handaxe was one of two exhibited by Cox at a meeting of the Prehistoric Society of East Anglia on 31 January 1910. The provenance given by (S1) is that which was reported in (S2). This discovery was subsequently noted in (S3). This object and the others found by Cox around the same time are the reason that Gresham is listed in (S10) as a location that had produced "Palaeolithic drift" implements prior to 1919.

This handaxe is also listed in (S4) ("Mill Hill") and is described on (S5) and in (S6) as a broken cordate in sharp condition. It is also noted in (S7) and (S8), although no additional information is given.

The grid reference listed for this find in (S4) and (S6) (TG 155 385) is almost certainly the correct provenance for this object, this representing the location known as Mill Hill Plantation. A reasonably large gravel pit is clearly marked on the 1st Edition O.S map at this grid reference.

Found by J. Cox in "Mill Plantation":
1 Neolithic polished flint axe. 61/2 inches [16.5cm] by 2 inches [6cm]. Information from (S9).