Name:Palaeolithic flint handaxe and undated finds and features

Summary

In 1898 a Palaeolithic flint handaxe was found during the excavation of a well in the grounds of Gresham School House. Some years later, an undated hearth, a cobbled pavement, pottery fragments and metal working debris were uncovered.

Parish:GRESHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1898. Stray Find.
Found by J. Cox (headmaster of Gresham School) while sinking a well at the School House, in a vein of clay about 6ft [1.8m] below the surface:
1 Palaeolithic "Group III" flint handaxe. Subsequently acquired by F. H. Barclay (his Collection No. 17) and later donated to the Norwich Castle Museum (Cox-Barclay Collection NWHCM : 1935.57; not individually accessioned).
Information from (S1).
This handaxe was exhibited by Cox at a meeting of the Prehistoric Society of East Anglia on 31 January 1910 (S2). The provenance given by (S1) is that which was reported in (S2). It was subsequently noted in (S3). This object and the others found by Cox around the same time are the reason that Gresham is listed in (S9) as a location that had produced "Palaeolithic drift" implements prior to 1919.

This handaxe is listed in (S4) and is described on (S5) and in (S6) as being in a slightly rolled and stained condition. It is also noted in (S7) and (S8), although no additional information is given.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 20 June 2014.

Pre 1920. Casual Observation.
'Some years before 1920' in the same garden, during alterations, a hearth was found about 22.8cm (9 inches) below the modern surface. Also found was a 'pavement' 3m (10 feet) in diameter, composed of rounded flints embedded in clay. Above these, a layer of reddish brown ash 5cm (2 inches) deep.
Within a few yards of the hearth, lumps of slag and numerous sherds of coarse pottery were lying about, with bones in an advanced state of decomposition. Information from (S10) and (S11).

• FEATURE (Undated)
  • FINDSPOT (Unknown date)