Name:Prehistoric amber beads

Summary

In 1972 a large hoard of prehistoric amber beads was dug up at this location. Many of these beads survived whole but several were also recovered in fragmentary form. The site is now concreted over, and subsequent extensions to the property have failed to find any further artefacts of archaeological interest.

Parish:SUSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

1972. Dug up by gable end of house. Could have been about 0.9m (3ft) deep, but much surface disturbance in the past. Site concreted over.
Many amber beads
Seen by NCM and British Museum - no ideas but probably prehistoric.
T. Clough (NAU).

All but two found together. Those two found at 'slightly different spot' with at least 6 others destroyed. The two were cleaned and polished.
Held by NCM, and at least thirty-seven of them, and fragments of fourteen more.
Diameters of five of them in PP 3.8cm, 3.1 (polished), 2.05, 1.3, 1.0 cm.
Drawing (S1) in the Illustration Library.

Visit during construction of extension on site of bead hoard revealed that previous works had removed all layers well down into natural.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 8 November 1991.