Name:Mesolithic to Early Bronze Age occupation site

Summary

This area, described as a sand island, was first identified as a prehistoric occupation site by the work of the Fenland Survey in the 1970’s (see NHER 20346 and NHER 20347). An auger survey in 2012 successfully identified the eastern edges of the sand island and indicated that peat likely began to form around the island during the Neolithic. Subsequent excavation of several trial trenches recorded a buried occupation layer containing Mesolithic and Early Neolithic flint blades and flakes, Early Neolithic pottery, and Early Bronze Age pottery and flint flakes.

Parish:METHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1989 to 1990. Fieldwork during Fenland Evaluation Project.
Auger traverse across Context 2 (see NHER 20346 and NHER 20347); exploratory sondage through the buried soil associated with the site.
It is likely that evidence of occupation is still covered by peat. The site represents Neolithic settlement close to the forerunner of the River Wissey. Other sites may still be buried by peat.
M. Leah (NAU), August 1990.

August 2012. Augur Survey.
Two auger traverses were excavated in order to define the limits of a known sand island present beneath the peat (see NHER 20346 and NHER 20347) and other aspects of the geological sequence in this area.
The northern traverse clearly revealed the eastern extent of the sand island, with sand encountered immediately below the black peat in the first four boreholes, sand present below a well-preserved layer of wood peat in the next three boreholes, and a transition zone comprised of lake marl, detritus mud (gyttja), and reed peat over sand and gravel. The easternmost borehole recorded only a sequence of detritus mud overlying the silty Fen Clay.
The southern traverse revealed a possible buried soil overlying the sand in the second (western) borehole and the edge of the sand island appeared to fall away much more rapidly, with a developed wood peat recorded in boreholes three to five. As the traverse progressed to the southeast, a channel fill was identified below the wood peat in borehole six and a reed peat overlaid the wood peat in boreholes seven to nine. In the easternmost boreholes Fen Clay appeared above the basal peat and sand. It has been suggested that the basal peat, the earliest deposit recorded over the ‘sand island’, may date to the mid-Holocene (11,300 to 5000 Cal years BP) and the Neolithic. The Fen Clay which overlies the basal peat represents tidal flat and saltmarsh deposits associated with the Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age marine transgression which has been dated to approximately 5000 to 4000 Cal years BP.
H. Hamilton (HES), 26 June 2013.

October 2012. Trial Trenching.
Five trial trenches were excavated in advance of creation of a new reed bed for a bird habitat. Four of the trenches contained no archaeological finds or features. However, the final trench, located towards the centre of the investigated area, contained prehistoric pottery and flint within several features as well as within the soil removed by machining. Features included a buried soil, tree throws, and a buried soil-filled hollow. The buried soil appeared to cover the highest point of the sand island.
A total of 19 sherds of prehistoric pottery were collected. These have been identified as ten sherds of Early Neolithic Mildenhall pottery, one further sherd likely of Early Neolithic date, six body sherds of Early Bronze Age pottery decorated with rows of paired fingertip or crowsfoot impressed decoration, and four plain pieces also of an Early Bronze Age fabric. The flint assemblage consisted of two Mesolithic or Early Neolithic blade fragments, one serrated blade likely of Early Neolithic date, and seven Later Neolithic or Early Bronze Age flakes. Other finds include one bovid tooth recovered from the buried soil and a small quantity of burnt flint and stone and charcoal.
The wide date range of the finds indicates that this area of high ground saw repeated activity from the Mesolithic to the Early Bronze Age before eventually being submerged beneath the peat. The absence of pits and post holes suggests that the activity may be related to temporary seasonal occupation, perhaps for hunting and fishing.

• BURIED LAND SURFACE (Early Mesolithic to Early Bronze Age - 10000 BC to 1501 BC)
  • FINDSPOT (Early Mesolithic to Early Neolithic - 10000 BC to 3001 BC)