Name:Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

A Bronze Age round barrow on heathland. It was excavated in 1934, but nothing was found. The barrow was visible again after a heath fire in 1986, being 7 metres in diameter and about 60 centimetres high.

Parish:HOLT, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Tumulus. On brow of hill southwest of Mackey Hill. About 76cm (2 1/2 feet) high, 6.4m (7 yards) diameter, no ditch. Excavated by A. Q. Watson and J. E. Sainty. Good Friday 1934. Nothing found. Apparently artificial pit to west.
Square hole sunk in centre disclosed thick turf of 30cm (12 inches), closely packed rounded flints 10 to 15cm (4 to 6 inches); black soil about 20cm (8 inches).
A. Q. Watson (NCM).

Seen by R. R. Clarke (NCM) 1 September 1934.