Name:Overstrand Hall

Summary

Built by Sir Edwin Lutyens in 1900 for Lord Hillingdon, this is one of his most remarkable buildings and an example of the completely over-the-top design demanded by the wealthy at the turn of the century. It is a courtyard house of involved plan. Lutyens introduced almost too many contrasts - in materials, stone with half timbering, flint with brick and tile; in style, Jacobean with classical, vernacular with Italianate - but the effect is memorable. For many years a convalescent home, it is now an education and activity centre.

Parish:OVERSTRAND, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Built by Lutyens in 1899 for second Lord Hillingdon (S1) on the site of an older hall, marked on (S2). E. Rose (NAU).
For detailed description of building see listed building description 1988, grade II (S3).
E. Rose (NAU), 8 August 1989.

Press cuttings (S4) and (S5), also architect's plans (1997) (S6) in file

December 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of probable post medieval garden and landscape features are visible on aerial photographs within the grounds of Overstrand Hall. These consist of a linear hollow and a curvilinear embankment, probably defining the edge of an area of planting or woodland belt. See NHER 39013 for details.
S. Massey (NMP), 2 December 2004.