Name:Miller's Farm, Trunch

Summary

Lobby-entrance plan structure with an off-centre axial stack and winding stairs. The stack has been very carefully rebuilt in its original position. The hipped roof is a modern replacement of the original parapetted gables following a period of dereliction. Renovations in February 2012 revealed an incomplete glazed red earthenware jar containing clay tobacco pipe fragments, sherds of green vessel glass and fragments of brick and tile.

Parish:TRUNCH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 2012. Stray Find.
A late 17th- to early 18th-century incomplete internally glazed red earthenware jar was found under the pamment tile floor of the building with a dark soil above and around it. The pot contained seven fragments of clay tobacco pipe (stem and bowl), three sherds of green vessel glass and two fragments of brick or tile. The upper part of the vessel was completely missing.
See description and sketch (S1) in file [1].
E. Darch (HES), 4 December 2012.

The finder's sketch drawing of the location of the find detailed above included a detailed sketch of the building. From this it can be seen that the structure has a lobby-entrance plan with an off-centre axial stack and winding stairs. The stack may have been inserted into an earlier 16th-century open hall house, suggested by the sketch of the remains of a stud partition wall containing doorways that would have led to service rooms.
A. Beckham (HES), 5 February 2013.

13 March 2013. Field Observation.
Visit to Miller's Farm
A 17th-century house which has been very badly treated in the past and is now being repaired to the very highest standards of conservation practice. The building is constructed of pebble flint with brick dressings and has a modern hipped roof with pantiles replacing former gables. Lobby entrance type plan but there is also evidence of a former screens passage at low end. Chimney has been rebuilt on foot print of original. 17th-century ceilings with spinal bridging beams. Reconstructed stud partition at low end. Studs fit into original mortises. Former stair at end of passage. Excellent lime plaster and distemper paints. The house is still in the process of repair. 18th-century barns.
This farm is not connected to a mill. The name of the farm is related to the surname of a former owner.
S. Heywood (HES), 28 March 2013.

• HOUSE? (Medieval to 21st Century - 1500 AD? to 2100 AD?)