Name:World War Two structures of possible searchlight site and related trackway

Summary

The site of World War Two structures and a trackway relating to a possible searchlight or direction finding site is visible as parchmarks on aerial photographs on land to the south of All Saints’ Church, Hargham. It is likely that this site, along with another to the southwest (NHER 57476) is related to the nearby Snetterton airfield (NHER 9068).

Parish:QUIDENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 2012. Norfolk NMP.
The site of World War Two structures and a trackway relating to a possible searchlight is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2) on land to the south of All Saints’ Church, Hargham. It is likely that this site, along with another to the southwest (NHER 57476) is related to the nearby Snetterton airfield (NHER 9068).
The site consists of a trackway giving access to one or more structures, centred on TM 0164 9121. An extent of area has been mapped to the east of these structures which appears to include some earthworks, perhaps including a semi-circular bank to house a searchlight. A further structure is visible to the south at TM 0168 9113, and a pillbox (NHER 29635) was sited to the east to defend the site. These structures are only visible on the earliest photographs (S1-S2), but have been removed by 1944 (S3), and the site is only visible as parchmarks on the later photographs (S3-S6). It is possible that this site may relate to a possible High Frequency Direction Finding Station related to Snetterton airfield NHER 9068, along with the compounds to the south (NHER 57476), in a similar way to the site to the west (NHER 57508).
E. Ford (NMP), 29 November 2012.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)