Name:Earthworks of possible enclosures, possible post medieval brick kiln

Summary

Earthworks of ditches are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3) to the south of The Grange, Shropham, and may relate to medieval to post medieval enclosures, although they may equally represent activity such as a brick kiln at this site, recorded previously as NHER 9039.

Parish:SHROPHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

The site is centred on TL 9765 9124 and consists of several linear and curvilinear earthwork ditches which appear to make up a series of possible enclosures, measuring from approximately 18m by 18m to approximately 28m by 45m. Several raised bank features are visible, which appear to form platforms, either for tofts or dwelling platforms, or perhaps related to the possible brick kiln suggested at the site. It is possible that a Brick Kiln depicted on Bryant’s Map of 1826 (S4) was at this location.
E. Ford (NMP), 17 October 2012.

• CROFT? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)