Type of record:Monument
Name:Cropmarks of broad linear ditch, possible medieval to post medieval road or hollow way and earthworks of possible medieval settlement NHER 11803

Summary

Cropmarks of a broad, blurred linear ditch are visible on aerial photographs to the southeast of All Saints’ Church, West Harling (NHER 6051). It is possible that this feature represents a medieval to post medieval road or hollow way, since it lies partially within the area of a postulated medieval to post medieval settlement (NHER 11803), and to the south east of the site of the former Berdewell Hall and West Harling Hall (NHER 6031). Earthworks of the possible medieval settlement NHER 11803 are also visible in this area to the south-west of the church. Although unclear, it may be possible to discern at least two possible raised areas or possible housing platforms, as well as possible depressions, or pits and enclosure ditches.

Parish:HARLING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

August 2012. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of a broad, blurred linear ditch are visible on aerial photographs (S1) to the southeast of All Saints’ Church, West Harling (NHER 6051). The site is centred on TL 9743 8514. It is possible that this feature represents a medieval to post medieval road or hollow way, since it lies partially within the area of a postulated medieval to post medieval settlement (NHER 11803), and to the south east of the site of the former Berdewell Hall and West Harling Hall (NHER 6031). It may represent an entrance route to the hall, as discussed in the notes on NHER 11803 (S3).
Earthworks of the possible medieval settlement NHER 11803 are also visible in this area to the south-west of the church. Although unclear, it may be possible to discern at least two possible raised areas or possible housing platforms, at TL 9736 8514 and TL 9744 8505, as well as possible depressions, or refuse pits (S3) at TL 9738 8513 and at least two possible enclosure ditches, centred on TL 9744 8505 and TL9750 8508.
It should be noted that both the cropmarks and earthworks were rather blurred and difficult to be certain of, and since they were only visible on one photograph respectively (S1) and (S2), which were particularly difficult to rectify, both the interpretation and the exact location of these features should be viewed with a note of caution.
E. Bales (NMP), 23 August 2012.

• ROAD? (Unknown date)