Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Unprovenanced Palaeolithic flint handaxe, Gallows/Gibbet Corner (Aymerton, poorly located; East Beckham, poorly located)

Summary

In 1882 a Palaeolithic flint handaxe was found close to the Cromer Ridge, at a location described as Gallows or Gibbet Corner. Although originally recorded as having been found in Aymerton it is possible that it was actually recovered in the adjacent parish of East Beckham.

Parish:AYLMERTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
EAST BECKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1882. Stray Find.
Found by F. C. J. Spurrell about 3 miles [4.8km] south-west of Runton, near Gallows or Gibbet Corner in Aylmerton parish, not far from Sheringham Heath:
1 Palaeolithic flint handaxe. This discovery was reported in (S1), which describes this "ochreous implement" as having been recovered from "gravels capping the hill". Subsequently acquired by the British Museum (Christy No 95-1227).
Information from (S2).
This find is the reason that Aylmerton is listed in (S3) as one of the locations that had produced Palaeolithic implements prior to 1907. It was subsequently also noted in (S4) and (S5).

This handaxe is listed in (S6) and described on (S7) and in (S8). Wymer notes that information from local informants suggests the only Gallows Corner in this area is in the neighbouring parish of East Beckham at TG 158 403, nearly a kilometre from the Aylmerton parish boundary. Given that it was only recorded as being found "near" Gallows Corner its exact provenance remains uncertain, particularly as the 1st Edition O.S. map marks many small pits in this area - any of which could have been the source of this object.
Also listed in (S9) and (S10), although no additional information is given (provenance listed as East Beckham).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 June 2014.

1 July 1980. Field Visit.
Site visit by J. J. Wymer to Gallows Corner (TG 158 403). Fine Fe gravel exposed in ditch c. 1m deep on west side of road; c. 30m to north another ditch shows sand.
P. Watkins (HES), 30 January 2016.

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic - 1000000 BC to 150001 BC)