Name:Possible fragment of Bunn's Bank

Summary

A fragmentary linear bank earthwork is visible on aerial photographs to the north east of Church Farm, New Buckenham. It is possible that these fragments relate to a southern section of ‘Bunn’s Bank’ (NHER 9206), as recorded by the National Monuments Record (NMR TM 09 SE 1), although it may be possible that the earthworks relate to part of a park pale enclosing New Buckenham (NHER 44620).

Parish:NEW BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

June 2012. Norfolk NMP.
A fragmentary linear bank earthwork is visible on aerial photographs (S1) to the north east of Church Farm, New Buckenham. It is possible that these fragments relate to a southern section of ‘Bunn’s Bank’ (NHER 9206), as recorded by the National Monuments Record (NMR TM09SE1), although it may be possible that the earthworks relate to part of a park pale enclosing New Buckenham (NHER 44620).
The earthworks are only fragmentary, visible as two sections of bank between TM 0917 9088 and TM 0953 9124, measuring up to approximately 9m in width. They are only clearly visible on one set of photographs, and must therefore be viewed with a note of caution.
E. Bales (NMP), 18th June 2012.

• BOUNDARY MARKER (Unknown date)