Name:Possible enclosure ditch of late Neolithic or Early Bronze Age date

Summary

A geophysical survey in 2011 revealed a positive curvilinear anomaly likely to represent part of an enclosure ditch, which could be associated with the Late Neolithic or Early Bronze Age site to the south (NHER 21478). Two dipolar anomalies in this area could relate to buried iron objects or burnt sediment associated with kilns or hearths.

Parish:DOWNHAM MARKET, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 2011. Geophysical Survey.
Magnetometry survey of proposed development area (Field 4).
The survey revealed a positive curvilinear anomaly extending southwards, which is likely to represent part of an enclosure ditch, possibly associated with the Late Neolithic or Early Bronze Age site to the south (NHER 21478). Two dipolar anomalies in this area could relate to buried iron objects or burnt sediment associated with kilns or hearths.
S. Howard (HES), 13 January 2012.

June 2011. Systematic Fieldwalking Survey.
Field survey of proposed development area.
This site was one of several areas examined and unfortunately it is not possible to determine exactly which objects were recovered in which fields.
See report (S2) and NHER 61169 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 8 September 2015.