Name:19th century milestone marking Wells 8 miles and Norwich 24 miles

Summary

One of a series of milestones on roads owned by the Wells to Fakenham Turnpike Trust, one via Egmere to Fakenham and the other two, one via Walsingham and one via Snoring, to join the Norwich to Fakenham Turnpike. This trust was created in 1826 and was wound up in 1881.

Parish:LITTLE SNORING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

One of a series of milestones along the roads formerly owned by the Wells to Fakenham Turnpike Trust. This milestone stands on the road that went from Wells via Snoring to join the Norwich to Fakenham Turnpike just south of Fakenham, and marks Wells 8 miles and Norwich 24 miles, as well as incorporating an OS benchmark.

All of the surviving milestones are of the same type, with a triangular section and have two angled sides topped by an arched vertical face.

(S1) contains information about this and other milestones along the roads owned by this trust.
D. Holburn (HES), 11 January 2012.