Name:19th century milestone marking Norwich 10 miles and Mattishall 1 mile

Summary

One of 22 surviving milestones located along the former Norwich, Swaffham and Mattishall turnpike. The turnpike was created in 1770 and was disturnpiked in 1872.

Parish:RUNHALL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Milestone marking Norwich 10 miles and Mattishall 1 mile and also incorporating an OS benchmark. One of 22 surviving milestones along the former Norwich, Swaffham and Mattishall turnpike. It was created in 1770 and ran from St. Benedict's Gate in Norwich to Swaffham. It lasted for 102 years and was disturnpiked in 1872.

The milestones in this series all date from 1868, and are likely to have been the fourth set to be placed on this road.

(S1) gives a description of this and other milestones along this route.
D. Holburn (HES), 19 December 2011.