Name:Bronze Age cremation, burnt flints and pottery finds

Summary

Late Bronze pottery fragments and burnt flints in a dark patch of soil were revealed by ploughing in 1963. Another patch of earth nearby contained cremated human bones.

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1963.
?Late Bronze Age sherds and pot boilers from dark patch revealed by ploughing to 23cm 9 inches depth. Dark patch about 46cm (18 inches) to 60cm (2 feet) diameter in the middle of a patch of yellow sandy subsoil about 4.6m (15 feet) to 6.1m (20 feet) in diameter. Dark patch was darkened sand; very dark. Another patch contained cremated bones identified as human by C.P.B. Wells.
E. B. Green (NCM).

Information from donor.