Name:Mesolithic and Neolithic worked flints, Sandy Hill

Summary

Several prehistoric worked flints were found on this part of Sandy Hill between 1950 and 1967, including a Mesolithic flint axehead, a blade, other Mesolithic flints of unspecified type and a Neolithic leaf arrowhead.

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Worked flints found on Sandy Hill:

Pre 1945. Stray Find.
In 1945 J. E. Sainty noted that a number of Mesolithic flint "implements of Kelling type" had been found in situ in "…the road cutting above Weybourne Springs (S1) - almost certainly a reference to point where the Bodham road cuts through Sandy Hill. As recorded by (S2), Sainty also noted that a leaf arrowhead had been found. Although the arrowhead was previously recorded under this number (based on information recorded on an NCM record number) the other flints were noted under NHER 6247.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 30 July 2014.

Found by A. Q. Watson above railway station:
1 Mesolithic flint flake. Donated to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1953.177.10).
Information from (S3). Approximate location marked on NCM record map.
This object is listed in R. Jacobi's records (S4) as a punch blade of grey Kelling flint.

Around 1950. Stray Find.
Found by J. E. Sainty:
1 Early Neolithic flint leaf arrowhead.
Noted on NCM record map. Information from (S3).

1967. Stray Find.
Found by [1] while rotavating, on top of Sandy Hill, c. 300 yds [270m] south of Weybourne Station (TG 1178 4161):
1 Mesolithic chipped flint axehead. See drawing (S5).
Information from (S3). Also noted in (S6) and (S4), although no additional information is given (listed as a tranchet axe in the former).

Sandy Hill is the possible source of an Upper Palaeolithic/Mesolithic flint blade held by the British Museum, which is recorded as having been found in a cutting on the road to Bodham. This provenance is very similar to that given by J. E. Sainty for the Mesolithic material recovered here (see above). See NHER 6258 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 30 July 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Early Neolithic - 4000 BC to 3001 BC)