Name:Site of possible prehistoric barrow and/or medieval to post medieval post mill

Summary

A possible prehistoric round barrow and/or medieval to post medieval post mill site is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. It lies amidst an area of medieval to post medieval field and enclosure boundaries (NHER 8893), close to the parish boundary. It is not unusual for prehistoric monuments to be used as markers for such boundaries in the post-Roman period, nor for post-mill sites to be located on top of barrow mounds, but it is also possible that the site is entirely Bronze Age or entirely medieval or post medieval in origin. The site forms part of more widespread evidence of Kimberley’s shifting pattern of settlement and enclosure in the medieval to post medieval period (NHER 54660).

Parish:KIMBERLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2011. Norfolk NMP.
A possible prehistoric round barrow and/or medieval to post medieval post mill site is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2), centred at TG 0607 0353. It lies amidst an area of medieval to post medieval field and enclosure boundaries (NHER 8893), close to the parish boundary. The cropmarks are extremely faint, and neither a distinct mound nor ditch is visible. A possible central cross-shaped pit, clearest on (S1), has been sketched and its cross shape could in any case be an artefact of the image, rather than its genuine shape in the ground. While it is not unusual for prehistoric monuments to be used as markers for such boundaries in the post-Roman period, nor for post-mill sites to be located on top of barrow mounds, it is also possible that the site is entirely Bronze Age or entirely medieval or post medieval in origin. The site forms part of more widespread evidence of Kimberley’s shifting pattern of settlement and enclosure in the medieval to post medieval period (NHER 54660).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 11 October 2011.

• PIT? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)