Name:Site of probable post medieval trackway and field system

Summary

A probable post medieval trackway and field system are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. They form part of more widespread evidence for the shifting pattern of settlement and enclosure in Kimberley during the medieval and post medieval period (NHER 54660).

Parish:KIMBERLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

The cropmarks described below were previously recorded as part of NHER 36127.
A probable post medieval trackway and field system are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S4), centred at TG 0667 0394. The trackway and the ditches aligned at a perpendicular angle to it appear to be part of a single system of land division, and perhaps also of drainage. They are aligned with and in places correlate with field boundaries depicted on the Ordnance Survey 2nd edition 25 inch map (S5), supporting their interpretation as being of post medieval date. In addition the trackway may correspond with one depicted in this approximate location on Bryant’s Map of Norfolk of 1826 (S6). Two banks mapped on the north side of the site are also aligned parallel to an OS 2nd edition boundary but cut across the other ditches; these could reflect an earlier/later phase of enclosure, or be of modern origin (they are only visible on one set of photographs (S2) and could relate to recent agricultural activity). The site as a whole is markedly different in character to the probably medieval field and property boundaries visible to its north (NHER 14401), east (NHER 12723) and south (NHER 8893). Taken together, however, these sites provide clear evidence of the shifting nature of settlement and enclosure in Kimberley in the medieval and post medieval periods (NHER 34600).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 6 October 2011.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)