Name:The Old School House

Summary

The former school was built in the grounds of Riddlesworth Hall in around 1792 and was probably designed by Thomas Leverington who was the architect for Riddlesworth Hall but it is not clear that the school room is contemporary. Since closure in 1951/2 the school has been converted into a domestic dwelling.

Parish:RIDDLESWORTH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

September 2010. Norfolk Rural Schools Survey.
The former school was built in the grounds of Riddlesworth Hall in around 1792 and was probably designed by Thomas Leverington who was the architect for Riddlesworth Hall but it is not clear that the school room is contemporary. The building is constructed from white brick with a pantile roof. Since closure in 1951/2 the school has been converted into a domestic dwelling.
S. Howard (HES), 25 August 2011.

• SCHOOL (18th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1792 AD? to 1952 AD)