Name:Site of Six Mile House, Haddiscoe Island

Summary

Site of brick and thatched house associated with nearby Six Mile House Drainage Mill. The house was burnt down in 1926.

Parish:HADDISCOE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

The site of Six Mile House, formerly in a detached part of Chedgrave parish. The dwelling was associated with Six Mile House (or Chedgrave Detached) Drainage Mill and was one of the 'mile houses' marking the miles by river to Great Yarmouth.
(S1) includes a description of the house by a granddaughter of the marshman who operated the mill. She described the thatched house as having 3 rooms downstairs and 3 rooms upstairs plus a dairy. The house is said to have burnt down on 26 September 1926. The photograph included appears to show a brick cottage with colour washed façade, dentil eaves course. The cottage appears to have been extended by a third.
A. Yardy (HES), 3 August 2011.

• MARSHMANS COTTAGE (18th Century to Early 20th Century - 1750 AD? to 1926 AD)