Name:Seven Mile House, River Waveney

Summary

A marsh house and farmstead on the river Waveney formerly within detached part of Toft Monks parish and associated with nearby Pettingell's Mill and a former ferry crossing site.

Parish:HADDISCOE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Marsh farm site on River Waveney formerly within a detached part of Toft Monks parish. The site is associated with Pettingell's Drainage Mill (10495) to the north of the site and a former ferry crossing to the south. It is one of the 'mile houses' marking the distance by river to Great Yarmouth. The date of the house is unknown although the axial stack suggests an early date.
(S1) includes further details including occupants between 1841 and 1901.
(S2) Site offered for sale by auction in 1986 along with farm premises, grazing marshes and extensive reed rands. The mill, which was part of the holding, was sold off separately.
A. Yardy (HES), 2 August 2011.

• FARMHOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2100 AD)