Name:Ditches and possible pits of unknown date

Summary

Between January and May 2010 a geophysical survey revealed linear anomalies probably representing ditches and a number of discrete positive anomalies that could be pits. Between August and September 2010 trial trenches confirmed the presence of ditches, gullies and pits which are likely to be associated with the Roman Temple site (NHER 5853).

Parish:CROXTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
THETFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

January-May 2010. Geophysical survey.
Magnetometer survey of part of large proposed development area (Area 1).
The survey revealed linear anomalies probably representing ditches and a number of discrete positive anomalies that could be pits. At the eastern end of the survey area the survey picked up 'noise' typical of rubble or hardcore deposits and large anomalies caused by ferrous material from modern farm buildings and associated equipment.
S. Howard (HES), 28 July 2011.

August-September 2010. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation of part of large proposed development area (Trenches 9-19).
The anomalies detected during the geophysical survey were confirmed as ditches, gullies and pits. The ditches appear to represent boundaries and enclosures. Five narrow possible gullies could indicate structures but no postholes or stakeholes were observed. Pottery was recovered from most of the features dating from the Iron Age to 1st century AD which indicates that these features are contemporary with activity at the Roman Temple site (NHER 5853). Soil samples contained charcoal and a range of charred cereal grains.

• PIT? (Unknown date)
  • DITCH (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 99 AD)