Name:Roman finds

Summary

A large quantity of Roman pottery fragments, coins, iron nails, glass and animal bone was reported to have been found in the mid 19th century. Further finds of Roman pottery, roofing tiles and animal bone were made in 1980.

Parish:SALTHOUSE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1851 to 2. Site of broad northwest of Crankham Barn. Found in trenching.
Large quantity of Roman and 'Celtic' pottery including mortaria and Durobivian Ware, a little Samian, flanged and other tiles, iron nails, coins, glass and animal bones. Found by [1].
Information from NCM card by R. R. Clarke (NCM), apparently from Ordnance Survey notes.

Material not seen in recent times. Bolding notebook (S1) checked by E. Rose (NAU); one cannot be absolutely sure that all of this material is meant to be from this site, some of it may be from NHER 6214.
Also 'Roman pottery found at various points along the coast road' (S2).

R. R. Clarke said 'a fresh find; see (S3)'. However the context in (S2) seems to suggest it refers to this site and to sites in Cley.
E. Rose (NAU), 30 June 1980.

Spring 1980. Found in north side of Catch water drain where bank trampled down by cattle. Layer about 5cms thick below 15cms salt-marsh soil and above fine grey silt.
Roman pottery, fragments of tegulae, imbrices, and bonding tiles, animal bone and charcoal.
Site and finds seen A. K. Gregory (NAU), 12 June 1980.