Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Unprovenanced Palaeolithic handaxe or Neolithic implement, Salthouse Heath (Salthouse, poorly located)

Summary

In 1948 an object identified as a Palaeolithic flint handaxe was found at an unknown location on Salthouse Heath. It was subsequently suggested that this broken, bifacial implement was probably Neolithic.

Parish:SALTHOUSE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Found by C. Trench at "Kelling Lows End", Salthouse Heath:
1 Palaeolithic handaxe of grey flint. Donated to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1954.221).
Information from (S1).
Although it is not known exactly where this object was found, its recorded provenance suggests it was found in the southmost part of Salthouse Heath, which is adjacent to the Salthouse/Kelling parish boundary and Lowes Farm.

This implement is not listed in (S2). It is presuambly the "broken bifacial artefact…marked Kelling Lows End" that Wymer notes in (S3), although this is described as in mint condition and probably Neolithic. This object was nevertheless noted in both (S4) and (S5). According to (S6) and (S3) there was also a handaxe in the NCM with a general Kelling/Salthouse provenance. It is possible that there is an element of confusion here.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 13 July 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic to Middle Palaeolithic - 1000000 BC? to 40001 BC?)