Name:Earthwork bank, parish boundary between Weeting and Broomhill

Summary

A substantial bank, up to 15m wide, up to 1m tall with three veteran trees growing on it. This marks the line of the parish boundary between Weeting and Broomhill, as shown on the Tithe Map. This boundary has been recorded under NHER 61537, a large area of warren banks assoc ated with Weeting with Broomhill Warren (NHER 54063) and it could also have formed a monastic boundary for Broomhill Priory (NHER 5627).

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 2008. Field visit.
Substantial bank. Up to 15m wide, up to 1m tall. More prominent on the western face than the east. The longest section seen is aligned north-east to south-west; a section aligned roughly east to west was seen but not followed. The junction of the two sections has been disturbed by quarrying. Three well established/old oaks are present on the northeast to southwest section. A possible parish boundary bank (perhaps most likely), possible warren boundary bank or possible precinct boundary for Bromehill Priory (located to the southeast; HER 5627). Not shown on Faden's (S1), tithe (S2) or Ordnance Survey 1st edition 6 inch maps (S3). Having said this, it is located roughly where the parish boundary between ?Bromehill and Weeting is shown on the tithe map (S2). A line of trees on the 1st edition 6 inch map (S3) may indicate its location.
D. Robertson (NLA), 13 February 2008.

July 2010. Field visit.
Location recorded using hand-held GPS unit. The full lengths of both sections were walked.
The bank is located outside the area of Weeting/Bromehill Warren as recorded in (S4). Therefore, it is unlikely to be a warren bank.
D. Robertson (HES), 17 May 2011.

May 2011.
This bank is marked on (S2) as Boundary of Weeting and Bromehill so certainly marks the line of the parish boundary.
A. Cattermole (HES), 17 May 2011.

September 2016. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.