Name:Site of Trowse Power Station

Built in 1964 as an emergency response power station to support the national grid.
Decommissioned in 1995 and demolished.

Full description

Built in 1964 to the west of the steam power plant on the River Wensum (NHER 55410). Constructed from steel frame and brickwork. The site had three buildings: 2 plants and an office. The two plant buildings housed 4 gas turbines each which powered two 55mw generators. The turbines were cooled by hydrogen and the hot exhaust gas was expelled through the chimneys. There were 4 fuel tanks in a concrete bund to the north west of the site. At this point in time Norwich was connected to the national grid and had no need for a permanent power station. This installation was an emergency measure to help the system cope during peak usage. It was designed in such a way that it could be brought online in just 7 minutes. It was taken out of service in 1995 and demolished shortly afterwards.
W. Arnold (HES), 09 May 2011.

• GAS FIRED POWER STATION (Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1964 AD to 1995 AD)