Name:Earthworks of undated ditches, possible post medieval park features

Summary

Earthworks of ditches, possible park features, are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Intwood Hall. The earthworks are rather ephemeral, and appear differently on each of the photographic sources, and have therefore been recorded with a note of caution.

Parish:KESWICK, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2011. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of ditches, possible park features, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3), centred on TG 1938 0408. The earthworks are rather ephemeral, and appear differently on each of the photographic sources, and have therefore been recorded with a note of caution. It would appear that some earthwork features are still visible on the Google Earth Images from 1999 (S4).
E. Bales (NMP), 26 April 2011.

• DITCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1900 AD?)