Name:Earthworks of linear banks and ditches, possible post medieval park features

Summary

Earthworks of linear banks and ditches, which may relate to post medieval park features (NHER 44333), are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Ketteringham Hall.

Parish:KETTERINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2011. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of linear banks and ditches, which may relate to post medieval park features (NHER 44333), are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3) to the south of Ketteringham Hall. They are centred on TG 1656 0228, and do not appear to relate to any boundaries on historic maps, but may form divisions of the land surrounding 'Innerpark wood'. At least one possible enclosure is visible, centred on TG 1658 0241, which may relate to stock management, but it is difficult to be certain of this. Further linear banks to the east, running from TG 1678 0253 to TG 1730 0260 may represent a trackway of unknown date. The features are not all visible on any one photograph, rather a composite map has been built up by the use of several different photographs.
E. Bales (NMP), 07 April 2011.

• STOCK ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)