Name:Possible site of medieval building

Summary

In 1955 the foundations of a possible medieval building found were discovered here. Other associated finds included glazed medieval floor tiles and an overfired brick.

Parish:WIVETON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 1955.
Foundations of building found 1.8m (6ft) down, including glazed medieval floor tiles and overfired brick.
Samples held by NCM.

A. Cattermole (HES), 12 September 2011.

A local source has reported that the father of a local tradesman worked on this site in 1953, and that a Roman mosaic was dug up, pickaxed and dumped. The workmen were allegedly threatened with dismissal if they told anyone. This would appear to be a garbled account of the discovery of the medieval building foundations in 1955.
D. Gurney (HES), 29 November 2011.

• BUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)