Name:Wiveton Hall

Summary

The present Wiveton Hall is made up of a 17th century house, which faces a large 20th century house. The earlier part dates to 1653 and has shaped gables and pedimented windows, giving the façade a slightly crowded look. Inside, there is fine oak panelling and an opening in the cellar has given rise to a story of a tunnel to the friary. Sir Guy Dauber added the more modern addition to the hall in 1908. This six bay range is in the Jacobean style and has irregular fenestration. To the left of this extension is a chimneystack in English bond brick.

Parish:WIVETON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Dated to 1653 on old series Ordnance Survey. Cozens Hardy notes (S4) 'remains of an older hall in the garden'. In present hall a door dated 1653 with JFG (for John Gifford - his tombstone in churchyard states 'he built Wifton Hall') or perhaps JG-F (F being his wife).
Shaped gables; southeast face has thin walls, and foundations are nearby - shows part demolished? Staircase could be pre 1653. Good oak panelling. Extended in 1903. An opening in the cellar has given rise to a story of a tunnel to the
friary.
Listed building description grade II* states extension was 1908 by Sir Guy Dauber (plaque on building). The listing should be consulted for a full external description, but interior not mentioned.
E. Rose (NLA) 7 October 1998.

Press cutting (S1) and architects plans (S2) (1997) of barn in file.