Name:Site of Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

The remains of a Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age round barrow are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs and were excavated in 1989-90 in advance of the construction of the Norwich Southern Bypass. It was one of three such sites to be excavated in the vicinity (see NHER 52481 and 52482 located respectively 200m and 170m to the southwest), all of which form part of a larger dispersed barrow cemetery (NHER 53403). The excavations demonstrated that the site comprises three concentric ring ditches, all rather oval in shape, only two of which are visible on the aerial photographs. Multiple probable inhumation graves, including one within a planked coffin, and two pits containing unurned cremations were also identified. As no mound material was found in the excavations the chronological sequence for the site is unclear, but the smallest ring ditch, associated with two inhumation graves, was felt to be the primary element of the site. While this earliest ring ditch was perhaps still visible, the intermediate ring ditch, probably together with several inhumation graves and pits, was excavated. The later of the two cremation pits, both of which date to this phase, was radio carbon dated to the early to mid third millennium BC, while one of the inhumations was accompanied by a Collared Urn thought to date from the earlier second millennium BC (a similar discrepancy between the two dating methods was noted at the other barrows excavated to the southwest, NHER 52481-2). Carbon dating of charcoal from the fill of this intermediate ring ditch suggests that the outer ring ditch, thought to be the latest in the sequence, was probably dug during or after the second half of the third millennium BC; no burials could be associated with this latest phase. Saxo-Norman pottery recovered from the upper fills of the outer ditch indicates that it still remained open to a considerable depth into the medieval period.

Parish:BIXLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Cropmark.
NAU Air Photography from 14 June 1974 to 29 June 1976: TG2405F, G,J, K, R.
Cropmarks of one single ring ditch.
See overlay sheets for NAU NHER record maps at 6" and 1:2,500 scale.
D. A. Edwards (NAU) 29 January 1980.

Excavation by NAU in advance of road building 1990 showed that in fact this is a double concentric ring ditch.
Deep shafts and Beaker pottery found, with heavy overlying scatter of Roman pottery and building material.
Details in (S1).

The completed report in (S1) reveals this in fact to be a three ringed ditch, with both cremation and inhumation remains, together with cremation urn remains.
The results of this work are also summarised in (S9) and (S10).
P. Aldridge (NLA) 2 August 2005.

February 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The remains of a Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age round barrow are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S8), centred at TG 2407 0549. Together with two further barrows located only 170-200m to the southwest (NHER 52481-2), the site was excavated in 1989-90 in advance of the construction of the Norwich Southern Bypass. The excavations demonstrated that the barrow comprised three concentric ring ditches, and was used for both inhumation and cremation burial between the early to mid third millennium BC and the early second millennium BC. Details of the excavation results and a wider discussion of the barrow in its topographic and archaeological context are given in the published site report (S9). The NMP mapping has demonstrated that the barrow lies in the southwest corner of what appears to be a large dispersed barrow cemetery (NHER 53403), located on a west-facing slope overlooking the confluence of the Rivers Yare and Tas.
The NMP mapping was all undertaken using photographs taken prior to the excavations. The latter demonstrated that the site comprised three concentric ring ditches, only the middle and outer of which could be identified on the consulted aerial photographs. These possessed the somewhat oval plan apparent from the excavations. The substantial but rather irregular outline of the outer ditch (thought to be the latest in the sequence) was also apparent from both the excavations and the aerial photographs; the middle ring ditch, which appeared to be more regular, was only faintly visible on certain aerial photographs. The central inner pit mapped by the NMP may be of natural origin, but corresponds more or less with the inner (and supposedly earliest) ring ditch, and with the pits and burials concentrated within and around it. Possible traces of an internal mound were only visible – as a negative cropmark – on a CUCAP aerial photograph taken in June 1974 (S4).
Linear features in the surrounding area are part of a large group of ditched boundaries (NHER 52489) which appear to represent several phases of field systems and trackways, most or all of which are likely to post-date the barrow site. Unfortunately none of the features mapped from the aerial photographs could be correlated with the ditches of medieval to post medieval date encountered during the excavations.
As mapped by the NMP, the outer ring ditch measures up to 28.5m in diameter, the middle ring ditch up to approximately 11m in diameter.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 15 February 2010.

• INHUMATION (Unknown date)