Name:Site of Eagle's Tower, Sturston

Summary

This is the site of Eagle's Tower, a feature marked on 19th century maps. It was constructed in 1850 by Lord Walsingham in the form of a castellated half-round block with a tall round tower and a gabled rear block, similar to the Blicking Tower. It was demolished in 1935, and may have previously been used as a gamekeeper's or shepherd's lookout, as well as a house.

Parish:STURSTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Eagle's Tower marked on late 19th century maps. Site difficult to find now, but on approximate location a hole in the ground and some blocks of concrete. History of building not known.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU), 9 December 1975.

It was in fact a gamekeepers' lookout.
E. Rose (NAU).

It was not surprising that I could not find it as it was demolished in 1935. It was constructed 1850 by Lord Walsingham in the form of a castellated half round block with tall round tower and gabled rear block, on the lines of the Blicking tower. It is stated by the West Tofts Camp exhibition to have been a shepherd's lookout and a well house.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 26 January 1995.

• PROSPECT TOWER (19th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1850 AD to 1935 AD)