Name:St Mary's Church, Bridgham

Summary

A medieval church, consisting of a nave, chancel and north porch. There are traces of a fallen west tower, but the bell now hangs in an aerial shed on the west end of the nave roof. The building dates to the 14th century, the north porch to the 15th. Inside, there is a Norman font, 18th century wall paintings, and fragments of original 14th century stained glass in the two north windows of the chancel. Also, standing in the church is a 13th century bell, one of the oldest surviving examples in the country.

Parish:BRIDGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

July 1958. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description:
Parish Church. C14 and later. Flint with ashlar buttress quoins and C19 tiled roof. One storey with 2-light Y and lozenge traceried windows to nave and chancel. East window is 4-light reticulated. Good C15 north porch with flint panelling partly repaired with brick in C18, including tumbling in north gable. Transverse rib vault of barrel type. Fine double piscina and sedilia in chancel and fragments of C14 glass in three windows. Lower portion of painted C15 screen under chancel arch with 2 seats abutting to east. The north seat has an inscription. C15 font with carved panels including Assumption of the Virgin. C17 cover.
H. Mellor (HES), 23 June 2017.

27 July 1978. Visited.
Decorated style church with Perpendicular north porch. Tower fallen.
Norman font from Roudham.
See brief notes (S2) and (S3) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 28 February 1990.

A medieval church, consisting of a nave, chancel and north porch. There are traces of a fallen west tower, but the bell now hangs in an aerial shed on the west end of the nave roof. The building dates to the 14th century, the north porch to the 15th. Inside is a Norman font, 18th century wall paintings, and fragments of original 14th century stained glass in the two north windows of the chancel. Also standing in the church is a 13th century bell, one of the oldest surviving examples in the country.
P. Aldridge (NLA), 12 October 2005.

April 2000. Bell and bellframe survey.
Two trusses from an old bell frame have long frame heads, king- posts and straight braces.
See (S5) for further details
H. White, (NLA), 29 September 2009

May 2008. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of excavation of cable trench. From context 1.
A small section of the eastern foundations of the tower abutting the west wall of the nave was revealed, and the remains of the west wall were indicated by a probable robbed out foundation trench. A small quantity of human remains were recovered and retained for reburial.
See report (S6) for further information.
H.White (NLA), 29 January 2009