Name:Cropmarks of possible Bronze Age to Iron Age ditches

Summary

The cropmarks of fragmentary ditches and probable former boundaries are visible on aerial photographs, some of which relate to Bronze Age to Iron Age features excavated in 1996 (NHER 31858) in advance of the extension of the golf course.

Parish:STOKE HOLY CROSS, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2009. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of fragmentary ditches and probable former boundaries are visible on aerial photographs (S1), some of which relate to Bronze Age to Iron Age features excavated in 1996 (NHER 31858) in advance of the extension of the golf course. The site is centred on TG 2236 0210.
The cropmarks consist of a broad linear ditch-like feature running the length of the site, which was tentatively identified as archaeological, however it could also have related to a more modern feature, such as a drain or service pipe. However this ditch may match up with the heavily truncated shallow and undated ditch [21] recorded during the excavations (S2). A series of roughly parallel east-west ditches within the northern part of the site may correspond to continuations of those ditches excavated (S3) at least one of which contained Iron Age material and post-dated another of the ditches. A Bronze Age date was suggested for another ditch as it cut by a post-hole contained Iron Age material. The excavations also revealed evidence for post-holes relating to Iron Age structures.
S. Horlock (NMP), 25 March 2009.

• DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2350 BC to 42 AD?)