Name:Cropmarks of a section of the Roman Pye Road running through Dunston Park

Summary

The cropmarks of a section of the Roman Pye Road (NHER 7947) running through Dunston Park are visible on aerial photographs. See NHER 7947 discussion of the overall route of this road from Scole and the Roman town of Venta Icenorum. The route of the Roman road is defined by multiple parallel parchmarks and ditches, with some deviation or augmentation to the road in places. A possible minor branch road to the northwest is also visible in this area. The straight line of the road deviates to form a slightly curved course at the point that the eighteenth century Pike Road (NHER 9741 and 52171) heads to the northwest through the park. This route continues in use until the post medieval period and is still marked on the 1840 Caistor St Edmund Tithe map (S7), with the road being stopped as part of park alterations in 1839 (NHER 7947).

Parish:STOKE HOLY CROSS, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2009. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a section of the Roman Pye Road (NHER 7947) running through Dunston Park are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S6). See NHER 7947 discussion of the overall route of this road from Scole and the Roman town of Venta Icenorum. The site is centred on TG 2235 0153. The route of the Roman road is defined by multiple parallel parchmarks and ditches, with some deviation or augmentation to the road in the area of TG 2225 0124. A possible minor branch road to the northwest is also visible in this area. The straight line of the road deviates to form a slightly curved course at the point that the eighteenth century Pike Road (NHER 9741 and 52171) heads to the northwest through the park. This route continues in use until the post medieval period and is still marked on the 1840 Caistor St Edmund Tithe map (S7) – the road was stopped as part of park alterations in 1839 (NHER 7947) - so it is hard to be certain how much of these alterations and deviations to the route represent Roman or later activity.
S. Horlock (NMP), 25 March 2009.

• BOUNDARY BANK (Unknown date)