Name:Medieval to post medieval earthworks in Taverham Park

Summary

The site of earthworks of medieval to post medieval date trackways and boundaries, some of which may be associated with Drakes Green and nearby crofts, are visible on aerial photographs and are within the grounds of Taverham Park (NHER 30525). The site consists of a series of hollow ways, boundary ditches and banks. A map of Taverham from 1740 indicates that this area of Taverham was Drakes Green, with a triangular arrangement of tracks or roads, presumably running around the edge of a small triangular Green, with houses and agricultural strip fields and plots to either side. It is possible that the hollow way and bank recorded within the western part of the site may relate to one of these tracks or roads. No traces of building platforms or similar features potentially relating to former tofts and house plots could be identified on the aerial photographs. The remainder of the earthworks recorded are likely to relate to the agricultural strips and plots indicated on the 1740 map.

Parish:TAVERHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

August 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The site of earthworks of medieval to post medieval date trackways and boundaries, some of which may be associated with Drakes Green and nearby crofts, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2) and are within the grounds of Taverham Park (NHER 30525). The site, which is centred on TG 1517 1332, consists of a series of hollow ways, boundary ditches and banks. A map of Taverham from 1740 (S3) indicates that this area of Taverham was Drakes Green, with a triangular arrangement of tracks or roads, presumably running around the edge of a small triangular Green, with houses and agricultural strip fields and plots to either side. It is possible that the hollow way and bank recorded within the western part of the site may relate to one of these tracks or roads. No traces of building platforms or similar features potentially relating to former tofts and house plots could be identified on the aerial photographs. Medieval and post medieval pottery has been recovered from the area of the north of the earthworks (NHER 32781). The remainder of the earthworks recorded are likely to relate to the agricultural strips and plots indicated on the 1740 map (S3). Although it must be noted that a number of these ditches may relate to post medieval drainage associated with the Park (NHER 30525). Features more definitely relating to post medieval and modern drainage have been omitted from the mapping. The site of earthworks has since been ploughed.
S. Horlock (NMP), 24 August 2010.

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)