Name:World War Two military camp in Taverham Park

Summary

The site of World War Two military camp and training area is visible on aerial photographs within the grounds of Taverham Park (NHER 30525), suggesting that the Hall (NHER 7903), or at least the grounds, had been requisitioned for military use. The site consists of a group of military buildings and huts, a firing and/or shooting range and other features relating to military training.

Parish:TAVERHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

August 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The site of World War Two military camp and training area is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S4) within the grounds of Taverham Park (NHER 30525), suggesting that the Hall (NHER 7903), or at least the grounds, had been requisitioned for military use. The site is centred on TG 1532 1400. Centred on TG 1516 1392 is an area of huts and temporary military buildings, the majority of which are camouflaged within the trees. It is possible that one of these structures (TG 1510 1399) still survives. A firing or shooting range is located at TG 1542 1413 and consists of a levelled and possibly sunken elongated area with a number of shooting butts, targets and associated structures (S1-S4). A slightly more irregular bank to the north of the range has been mapped and may form part of this site, although it is feasible that it is unrelated and is an earlier earthwork.
In-between the firing range and the huts is an elongated sunken area that is constructed between May 1944 and March 1945 (S2-S3), across which a bridge of similar structure was placed, presumably for a training exercise. An area of small temporary structures and/or large metal or wooden containers is visible to the immediate east of this in July 1945 (S5). Similar features are visible alongside some of the Park roads at this date also.
In July 1945 and 1946 a sub-rectangular sunken feature is visible, with a possible internal structure and/or platform is visible at TG 1531 1399 (S3-S4), and surrounded by a large spread of spoil. Traces of possible earthworks are faintly visible at this location in March 1945 (S2), suggesting that this may have been a sub-surface shelter or bunker that is in process of being removed in 1946. Alternatively it may be a component to the site that has been constructed after March 1945. An area of weapons pits and small training earthworks are located at TG 1527 1414.
S. Horlock (NMP), 24 August 2010.S

• AIR RAID SHELTER? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)