Name:Iron Age and/or early Roman date funerary monuments

Summary

The cropmarks of two square ditched enclosures, potentially represent the remains of Iron Age and/or early Roman date funerary monuments, are visible on aerial photographs to the south of the Trowse Bypass (A146), Trowse with Newton. This site was previously recorded under NHER 9589, see record for details of excavation. A similar group of square-ditched funerary enclosures and/or barrows were recorded at Harford Farm to the west (NHER 9794 & 52289).

Parish:TROWSE WITH NEWTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

This site was previously recorded under NHER 9589, see record for details of excavation of the site

July 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of two square ditched enclosures, potentially represent the remains of Iron Age and/or early Roman date funerary monuments, are visible on aerial photographs to the south of the Trowse Bypass (A146), Trowse with Newton (S1-S3). This site, which is centred on TG 2471 0605, was previously recorded under NHER 9589, see record and (S4) for details of excavation. The NMP mapping appears to be broadly consistent with the excavation results and no additional examples or information about the sites could be gleaned from the aerial photographs. The excavation results indicated that the square-ditched enclosures were of probable late Iron Age to early Roman date (Period 4) (S4). The small amount of Iron Age pottery recovered from within these features was but felt possibly to be residual, resulting from the large numbers of Iron Age pits in this area (S4) and the monuments appear to have partly assigned this later date based on comparison with the Harford Farm examples (NHER 9794 & 52289). Although see NHER 52289 for discussion of a possible Iron Age date for these monuments.
The square barrows would appear to be aligned the same as the major Iron Age boundary ditch to the north, or vice versa, see NHER 9589 for details of this monument. However the assertion that these monuments, along with the Harford examples (NHER 9794 & 52289), are aligned on the cardinal points (S4), may make this observation less significant. Although it could also be argued that each of the barrow groups are reflecting localised, site-specific relationships, rather than observing a wider tradition.
S. Horlock (NMP), 01 July 2010.

• SQUARE BARROW (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)