Name:Probable World War Two defences at Harford sidings

Summary

Two probable World War Two defences are visible as earthworks dug into the top of a disused railway embankment on aerial photographs taken in 1945. The small embanked pits – perhaps weapons pits or similar – occupied positions on the then disused railway embankment known as Harford sidings, part of the Eastern Union Railway Norwich Extension (NHER 13578). Assuming that their interpretation as World War Two defences is correct, they were presumably sited to cover the approach to the city along the main railway line, which lay 3m and 62m to their east.

June 2010. Norfolk NMP.
Two probable World War Two defences are visible as earthworks dug into the top of a disused railway embankment on aerial photographs taken in 1945, (S1) and perhaps also (S2), centred at TG 2284 0570 and TG 2276 0562. The small embanked pits – perhaps weapons pits or similar – occupied positions on the then disused railway embankment known as Harford sidings, part of the Eastern Union Railway Norwich Extension (NHER 13578; also known as the Ipswich and Norwich Railway, NMR Linear 1101). Assuming that their interpretation as World War Two defences is correct, they were presumably sited to cover the approach to the city along the main railway line, which lay 3m and 62m to their east. However, as they are only really visible on one set of aerial photographs from November 1945 (S1), alternative interpretations cannot be discounted.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 21 June 2010.

• WEAPONS PIT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)