Name:Cropmarks of at least one probable round barrow

Summary

The cropmarks of one ring ditch, possibly two, which are likely to represent the remains of Bronze Age round barrows, are visible on aerial photographs to west of Easton. The site was previously recorded under NHER 12808. The possible cropmarks of a smaller partial ring ditch may be visible on Google Earth photographs overlying or underlying the main ring ditch. A Bronze Age barrow cemetery (NHER 12809) is located approximately 750m to the southwest. Both sites are located on the valley side overlooking a water channel to the north.

Parish:EASTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

This site was previously recorded under NHER 12808.

June 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of one ring ditch, possibly two, which are likely to represent the remains of Bronze Age round barrows, are visible on aerial photographs to west of Easton (S1-S2). The site is centred on TG 1235 1091 and was previously recorded under NHER 12808. The main ring ditch is 25m in diameter. The possible cropmarks of a smaller partial ring ditch, 15m in diameter, may be visible on Google Earth photographs (S2) overlying or underlying the larger monument. A Bronze Age barrow cemetery (NHER 12809) is located approximately 750m to the southwest. Both sites are located on the valley side overlooking a water channel to the north.
S. Horlock (NMP), 21 June 2010.