Name:Site of probable Late Neolithic to Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

The site of a probable Bronze Age round barrow is visible on aerial photographs as the cropmarks of a double (or possibly triple) concentric ring ditch. It lies in an area of known prehistoric and funerary activity, and forms part of what appears to have been a dispersed barrow cemetery (NHER 53403), which occupies much of a west-facing slope overlooking the confluence of the rivers Yare and Tas. Several elements of the cemetery have been subject to excavation, including NHER 6099 which lies only 75m to the southwest. The excavations demonstrated that the latter was a round barrow of late Neolithic to early Bronze Age date, constructed in several phases, each signified by a ring ditch, and used for both cremation and inhumation burials. A similar date and construction history for the site described here seems plausible, given the two or three concentric ring ditches visible on the aerial photographs. Pits containing Beaker pottery have been noted in this area, and a human skull was recovered nearby. The construction of the Southern Bypass, which falls across all but the northwesternmost portion of the site, has almost certainly led to it being wholly or substantially destroyed.

Parish:BIXLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The site described below falls within the area of cropmarks previously recorded as part of NHER 9585, although this particular ring ditch was not previously recognised.
A double or possibly triple concentric ring ditch is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S6), centred at TG 2416 0555. It almost certainly represents the site of a late Neolithic to Bronze Age round barrow, and forms part of a larger dispersed barrow cemetery (NHER 53403). Several elements of this cemetery, including NHER 6099 75m to the southwest, were excavated in advance of the construction of the Norwich Southern Bypass. The three ring ditches excavated were shown to have been used for cremation and inhumation burials between the late Neolithic and early Bronze Age (S7). A similar date and use for the site described here seems almost certain; in particular, the multiple concentric ring ditches visible at this site are paralleled by the three ring ditches (only two visible on aerial photographs) identified at NHER 6099; these demonstrated a long period of use for the barrow, with periodic enlargements and reworkings of the existing monument.
The site is principally defined by a narrow, roughly circular ring ditch, visible only partially but with a diameter of approximately 35m. Within this, but with a considerable gap or ‘berm’ between the two elements, is a smaller but more substantial circular ring ditch, measuring only 11m in diameter. Within this is a possible internal pit, perhaps containing a burial or similar deposit, but this could be a feature of natural origin and should be treated with caution. Beyond the east side of the outer ring ditch (at approximately TG 2418 0555), a wide curvilinear ditch may represent part of an additional outer ring ditch, but too little is visible for this to be certain, and this too could be of natural origin or part of the (presumably later) linear field boundaries that surround the site (NHER 52489), although it does closely mirror the curve of the ring ditch. The surrounding linear ditches seem to both slight and respect the ring ditch site, suggesting that it was still a visible earthwork when at least some of them were laid out. Significant finds in the area include two pits (one probably a natural solution feature) containing worked flints and fragments of rusticated Beaker pottery recorded a short distance to the northeast during the watching brief on the construction of the Southern Bypass (NHER 9585 and see Secondary File for NHER 29040-70), and also a human skull again found a short distance away to the northeast (NHER 9585). Both or either of these could be associated with the ring ditch site, although the skull could be significantly later in date.
It should be noted that the rectification of the aerial photographs used for mapping was relatively poor and this may have affected the accuracy of the transcription.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 5 March 2010.

• RING DITCH (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC)