Name:Site of St Mary's College

Summary

A chapel was constructed at this location by the Guild of the Blessed Virgin Mary during the reign of Edward I (1272-1307). At the time of its construction this was the market-place of the town, known as Bailey End because it occupied part of the bailey of the castle (NHER 5747) which had been abandoned in the previous century. The chapel was incorporated sometime in the early 15th century, but was destroyed in 1547 at the dissolution. The ruins of the chapel appear on an 18th century map.

'At Bailey End'
A Guild chapel was founded at this location during the reign of Edward I, and it had become a collegiate chapel by around 1416. It was destroyed at the dissolution but is marked as a ruin by (S1).
E. Rose (NAU). Updated H. Hamilton (NLA), 22 July 2008.

This chapel was constructed for the Fraternity or Guild of the Blessed Virgin Mary at the end of the 13th century. At the time of its construction this was the market-place of the town, occupying part of the bailey of the castle (NHER 5747) which had been abandoned in the previous century. The chapel appears to have been incorporated sometime in the early 15th century. It was destroyed in 1547, at the dissolution.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 22 July 2008.

• CHAPEL (13th Century to 16th Century - 1272 AD to 1547 AD)